Programs: Agriculture and Natural Resources There are 489 events in November that match your criteria. Click the event title for further details... |
|
Friday, November 1, 2002
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM Small Farm Progress Show Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 7:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pro-Ag Outlook Mt. Pleasant/Henry County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Guthrie County Tourism Meeting Stuart/Guthrie County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Private & Commercial )Pesticide Applicators Testing Bettendorf/Scott County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Cover Crop Field Day Waukon/Allamakee County 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Davenport School IPM Davenport/Scott County Saturday, November 2, 2002
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Spencer /Clay County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Forest Stewardship Conference Nebraska City/Fremont County Monday, November 4, 2002
7:00 AM - 10:00 PM Shee ICN Bloomfield/Davis County 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Pesticide Applicator Testing Primghar/O'Brien County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pro-Ag Outlook Amana/Iowa County 4:30 PM - 8:30 PM Iowa State University Pro-Ag Outlook Workshop Little Amana/Muscatine County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Kin dermusik -Our Time Guttenberg/Clayton County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Water Gardening Program Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pork Producers Charles City/Floyd County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sheep ICN Newton/Jasper County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep ICN Tripoli/Bremer County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep ICN Rock Rapids/Lyon County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep ICN Remsen/Plymouth County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep Extension ICN Program Rockwell City/Calhoun County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep ICN Program Bennett/Cedar County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep ICN Ames/Story - ISU Campus 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep ICN Ames/Story - ISU Campus 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep ICN Ames/Story - ISU Campus 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Winter Sheep ICN Spencer /Clay County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep ICN Mason City /Cerro Gordo County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Extension Winter Sheep ICN Program Algona/Kossuth County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheep ICN Kalona/Johnson County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep Production ICN Hudson/Black Hawk County 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Sheep ICN Corning/Adams County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM New farm bill Atlantic/Cass County 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Extension Council Meeting Charles City/Floyd County Tuesday, November 5, 2002
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM Farm program explanation Laurens/Pocahontas County 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Economic Ag Committee Meeting Algona/Kossuth County 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Farm Program Meeting Laurens/Pocahontas County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Ames/Story County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito and Public Health Pest Management CIC Fort Dodge/Webster County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Primghar/O'Brien County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito and Public Health Pest Management CIC New Hampton/Chickasaw County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Waukon/Allamakee County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito and Public Health Pest Management CIC Independence/Buchanan County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management CIC Videotape Carroll/Carroll County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Thompson/Winnebago County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management CIC Rockwell City/Calhoun County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Toledo/Tama County 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM Mosquito/Public Health CIC tape session Corning/Adams County 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Southern Iowa Forage & Livestock Committee meeting Corning/Adams County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Algona/Kossuth County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Ames/Jones County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Indianola/Warren County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito Public Health Pesticide CIC Training Osage/Mitchell County 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Farm Program Informational Workshop Storm Lake/Buena Vista County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Videotape Orange City/Sioux County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Mgt. Training Adel/Dallas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Albia /Monroe County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Harlan/Shelby County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito & Public Health Pest Management CIC Logan/Harrison County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Videotape Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Mosquito and Public Health Pest Management CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Farm Bill Meeting Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Garner/Hancock County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Fayette/Fayette County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Bettendorf/Scott County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito & Public Health Cresco/Howard County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management CIC Humboldt/Humboldt County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management CIC Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Tri-State Agricultural Seminar Platteville/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Bedford/Taylor County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Dubuque/Dubuque County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Decorah/Winneshiek County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito, Public Health Management Donnellson/Lee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Tipton/Cedar County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Creston/Union County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management CIC Denison/Crawford County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Mosquito/Public Health Pest Management Onawa/Monona County 12:00 PM - 3:15 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Clarinda/Page County 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM RC&D Meeting Sibley/Osceola County 4:00 PM - 8:30 PM Pro-Ag Outlook DeWitt/Clinton County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Strengthening Families Nora Springs Rock Falls/Floyd County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Iowa Falls/Hardin County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Program Mason City/Cerro Gordo County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Program Waterloo/Black Hawk County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM 2002 Johnson County Master Gardener Training Iowa City/Johnson County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardener Advisory Committee Meeting Bettendorf/Scott County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Tripoli/Bremer County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Tripoli/Bremer County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardener Class Marshalltown/Marshall County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm program explanation Laurens/Pocahontas County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Boone County Cattlemen Boone/Boone County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Program Meeting Laurens/Pocahontas County 7:15 PM - 10:00 PM Dairying in Tough Times Rickardsville/Dubuque County Wednesday, November 6, 2002
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Iowa Master Gardener Course Ames/Van Buren County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Roadside, Forest and Aquatic Pest Management Reshow Clarinda/Page County 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Pasture Walk at Neely-Kinyon Research Farm Greenfield/Adair County 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Dairying in tough economic times Decorah/Winneshiek County 10:15 AM - 2:30 PM Dairying In Tough Times Seminar Elkader/Clayton County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Ames/Story - ISU Campus 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Sibley/Osceola County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Iowa Falls/Hardin County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Washington/Washington County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Carroll/Carroll County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Oelwein/Fayette County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters St. Ansgar/Mitchell County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Rockford/Floyd County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Logan/Harrison County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Paullina/O'Brien County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Early/Sac County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Calmar/Winneshiek County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Lake City/Calhoun County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Alta/Buena Vista County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Remsen/Plymouth County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Mount Pleasant/Henry County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix & Other Manure Matters Harlan/Shelby County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Milford/Dickinson County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Villisca/Montgomery County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Forest City/Winnebago County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Pocahontas/Pocahontas County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Stanwood/Cedar County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Knoxville/Marion County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Rock Rapids/Lyon County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Bedford/Taylor County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Lewis/Cass County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Nashua/Chickasaw County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Anamosa/Jones County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Ottumwa/Wapello County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix and Other Manure Matters Waterloo /Black Hawk County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mastering the Matrix Meeting Stanwood/Cedar County Thursday, November 7, 2002
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM Farm program explanation Palmer/Pocahontas County 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Farm Program Meeting Palmer/Pocahontas County 8:30 AM - 3:00 PM Releif Milker Training Calmar /Winneshiek County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Clarinda/Page County 11:00 AM - 2:30 PM American Water Works Satellite: Emerging Treatment Technologies Spencer/Clay County 12:30 PM - 5:00 PM Iowa-Illinois Fruit & Vegetable Conference Davenport/Scott County 4:30 PM - 8:15 PM ProAg Outlook Fort Dodge/Webster County 4:30 PM - 8:30 PM Pro-Ag Meeting Fort Dodge/Hardin County 4:30 PM - 8:30 PM Pro-Ag. Outlook Ft. Dodge/Wright County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Master Gardener Carroll/Carroll County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Program Waterloo/Black Hawk County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM ISU Extension Master Gardener Course Nevada/Story County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Growing Orchids Successfully Bettendorf/Scott County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm program explanation Palmer/Pocahontas County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Program Meeting Palmer/Pocahontas County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Program meeting Corning/Adams County Friday, November 8, 2002
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Herbaceous Perennials Across the State Davenport/Scott County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Pro Ag Meeting Waterloo/Black Hawk County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Insuring Iowa's Agriculture Ames/Story - ISU Campus 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Flyway tour Wapello/Louisa County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Meeting Washington/Washington County Saturday, November 9, 2002
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Master Gardener Tour Malvern/Mills County 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Herbaceous Perennials Saturday Ames/Story County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Building a Terrarium Clinton/Clinton County Sunday, November 10, 2002
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Herbaceous Perennial Saturday Ames/Story - ISU Campus Monday, November 11, 2002
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Malvern/Mills County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Meeting Mt. Pleasant/Henry County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Roadside, Forest, and Aquatic Pest Management Oskaloos/Mahaska County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Kin dermusik -Our Time Guttenberg/Clayton County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Indianola/Warren County 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Master Gardener Meeting Maquoketa/Jackson County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tripoli Garden Club Meeting Tripoli/Bremer County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tama County Master Gardeners Toledo/Tama County Tuesday, November 12, 2002
8:30 AM - 3:30 PM Farm Bill Consultations LeMars/Plymouth County 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Farm Program Informational Workshop Storm Lake/Buena Vista County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Farm Bill Meeting Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Clarinda/Page County 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM New Opportunities for Rural Development Spencer /Clay County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Chariton/Lucas County 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Southfork Watershed Alliance Meeting Iowa Falls/Hardin County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Denison/Carroll County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Strengthening Families Nora Springs Rock Falls/Floyd County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Iowa Falls/Hardin County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Program Mason City/Cerro Gordo County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Greene County Master Gardeners Jefferson/Greene County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Tripoli/Bremer County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Grinnell/Poweshiek County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Tripoli/Bremer County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Lyon county Dairywomen Peer Group Rock Rapids/Madison County 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Kossuth Farm Bureau Directors Meeting Algona/Kossuth County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Youth Development Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County Wednesday, November 13, 2002
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM Farm Program Options meetings Corning/Adams County 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM DECAT Charles City/Floyd County 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM Small-Scale Dairy Processing and Marketing Workshop Bloomfield/Davis County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Workshop for Farmers Northwood/Worth County 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Bedford/Taylor County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Allamakee Garden Club Meeting Waukon/Allamakee County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pasture-Walk Field Day Calmar/Winneshiek County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Audubon/Audubon County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Perry/Dallas County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Bill Program Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Meeting for Country Dwellers Forest City/Winnebago County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Kossuth County Cattle Directors Meeting Whittemore/Kossuth County Thursday, November 14, 2002
1:00 AM - 4:00 AM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Marshalltown, IA 50158/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Bedford/Taylor County 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM Roadside, Forest and Aquatic Pest Management Satellite Elkader/Clayton County 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Pro Ag Outlook Lawton/Woodbury County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Ames/Story County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Fort Dodge/Webster County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Primghar/O'Brien County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC New Hampton/Chickasaw County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Knoxville/Marion County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Waukon/Allamakee County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Independence/Buchanan County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Carroll/Carroll County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Thompson/Winnebago County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Clarinda/Page County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Bedford/Taylor County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Application Recertification Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators CIC Rockwell City/Calhoun County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turf Applicators Bettendorf/Scott County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest & Turfgrass CIC satellite Corning/Adams County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Videoconference Dubuque/Dubuque County 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental & Trufgrass Applicators Algona/Kossuth County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Ames/Jones County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Indianola/Warren County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Altoona/Polk County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Estherville/Emmet County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicator Training Adel/Dallas County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Videoconference Orange City/Sioux County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Albia /Monroe County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Webster City/Hamilton County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Training Sioux City/Woodbury County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Harlan/Shelby County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental, Forest & Turgrass Applicators CIC Logan/Harrison County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental/Turfgrass Applicators washington/Washington County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental/Turfgrass Applicators Iowa City/Johnson County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Elkader/Clayton County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Satellite Videoconference Cherokee/Cherokee County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Mount Ayr/Ringgold County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Hampton/Franklin County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Boone/Boone County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators CIC's Sac City/Sac County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Garner/Hancock County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Marshalltown/Marshall County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turf Centerville/Appanoose County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Tripoli/Bremer County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Continuing Instruction Course Fayette/Fayette County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Downlink Cresco/Howard County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental, Forest and Turf CIC Humboldt/Humboldt County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators CIC Iowa Falls/Hardin County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Roadside, Forest, and Aquatic Pest Management Decorah/Winneshiek County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turf Applicators Course Donnellson/Lee County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Spencer /Clay County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators satellite Greenfield/Adair County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Tipton/Cedar County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training-Orn.&Turf Leon/Decatur County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Charles City/Floyd County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Fall 2002 Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicator CIC Muscatine/Muscatine County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators C-CIC Osage/Mitchell County 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ornamental, forest, and Turf Applicators CIC Red Oak/Montgomery County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Clarion/Wright County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass CIC Ida Grove/Ida County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators Continuing INstructional Course Vinton/Benton County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Applicators Creston/Union County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Pesticide Training - Ornamental & Turfgrass Maquoketa/Jackson County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Trufgrass Applicators CIC Denison /Crawford County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental & Turfgrass Onawa/Monona County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ornamental and Turfgrass Applicators certification Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Community Garden Planning Committee Hampton/Franklin County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Club Marshalltown/Marshall County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ag Marketing Meeting Marshalltown/Marshall County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Acreage Living Meeting Mason City/Worth County Friday, November 15, 2002
12:30 AM - 4:30 PM Farm Bill Consultations LeMars/Plymouth County 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Adams County Steer Carcass Futurity delivery Corning/Adams County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Malvern/Mills County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Informational Meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County Saturday, November 16, 2002
7:30 AM - 2:30 PM "I've got this old farm building...." Workshop Ames/Story - ISU Campus 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Master Gardener Class Iowa Falls/Hardin County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Master Gardener Program Mason City/Cerro Gordo County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Iowa Master Gardener Course Ames/Van Buren County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM ISU Extension Master Gardener Course Ames/Story County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Master Gardener Program Ames/Page County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Master Gardener Ames/Bremer County 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Wreath-Making Workshop Elgin/Clayton County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Tripoli/Bremer County Monday, November 18, 2002
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Iowa Quality Cull Beef Cow Marketing Program Emmetsburg/Palo Alto County 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Analyzer Sessions Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM Kossuth Conservation @ Environment Workshop Algona/Kossuth County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Roadside, Forest & Aquatic Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Ag Tourism Meeting Charles City/Floyd County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Workshop for Farmers Northwood/Worth County 10:45 AM - 3:00 PM 2002 Pro Ag Outlook Seminar Dyersville/Dubuque County 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM Pro Ag Outlook Seminar Dyersville/Clayton County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Pro Ag Outlook Seminar Decorah/Clayton County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Kin dermusik -Our Time Guttenberg/Clayton County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Bill Program Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Horticulture Council Mason City /Winnebago County 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Extension Council Meeting Atlantic/Cass County (continuation) Tuesday, November 19, 2002
8:00 AM - 10:30 AM Roadside, Forest & Aquatic Sioux City/Woodbury County 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Farm Program Informational Workshop Storm Lake/Buena Vista County (continuation) 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Farm Bill Meeting Newton/Jasper County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Clayton County Interagency Meeting Elkader/Clayton County 1:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Program Labs Cherokee/Cherokee County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County 1:30 PM - 8:30 PM Farm Bill Planning Work Sessions Cherokee/Cherokee County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Iowa Falls/Hardin County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Program Mason City/Cerro Gordo County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Community dialogue on Vision Iowa "Farmer's Market" Cedar Rapids/Linn County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Kossuth County Pork Director Meeting Algona/Kossuth County Wednesday, November 20, 2002
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM 2002 Farm Program Help Session Rockwell City/Calhoun County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ornamental and Turfgrass Reshow Clarinda/Page County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Roadside Management Training Nevada/Story County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Workshop for Farmers Northwood/Worth County 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Organic Conference Ankeny/Adair County 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 2002 Farm Bill Meetings Marcus/Cherokee County 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Master Gardener Graduation & Meeting Boone/Boone County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Bill Program Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Meetings Cherokee/Cherokee County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Farm Bill Meeting Iowa City/Johnson County Thursday, November 21, 2002
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM ISU Value Added Ag Forum Ames/Story County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Workshop for Farmers Northwood/Worth County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Muscatine County Master Gardener's Annual Meeting and Holiday Get Together Muscatine/Muscatine County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Bill Program Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Grape growers meeting Keosauqua/Van Buren County Friday, November 22, 2002
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ornamental, forest, & turfgrass applicators CIC Red Oak/Montgomery County 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Diversity Garden Planning Meeting Osceola/Clarke County 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Swine presentation Red Oak/Montgomery County 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Swine presentation Red Oak/Montgomery County 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Swine presentation Red Oak/Montgomery County 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Farm Bill Informational Meeting Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Swine presentation Red Oak/Montgomery County 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Adams County Steer Carcass Futurity Annual Meeting Corning/Adams County 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM Landowners and Cash Rent Landowners Farm Bill Update Clarion/Wright County Saturday, November 23, 2002
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Wreath Workshop Marble Rock/Floyd County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Wreath Workshop Marble Rock/Floyd County 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Davis Co. Cattlman's annual meeting Bloomfield/Davis County Sunday, November 24, 2002
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Allison/Butler County Monday, November 25, 2002
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM IDALS Pesticide Testing Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Farm Management Specialist Available for Appointments Thompson/Winnebago County 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 2002 Farm Bill Workshop for Farmers Northwood/Worth County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mastering the Matrix reshowing Red Oak/Montgomery County 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM EQIP Planning Meeting Rock Rapids/Lyon County 5:15 PM - 7:15 PM Union County Agricultural Extension Council meeting Creston/Union County 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Kin dermusik -Our Time Guttenberg/Clayton County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Farm Bill Program Meeting Northwood/Worth County 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Buchanan Co Beef Comm Independence/Buchanan County Tuesday, November 26, 2002
8:15 AM - 2:30 PM Ag Chemical Dealer Update Ft. Dodge/Webster County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Ames/Story County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Fort Dodge/Webster County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Primghar/O'Brien County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC New Hampton/Chickasaw County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Waukon/Allamakee County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Independence/Buchanan County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Carroll/Carroll County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Thompson/Winnebago County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Bettendorf/Scott County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Funication Algona/Kossuth County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Applicators Estherville/Emmet County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Ames /Jones County 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Farm Program Informational Workshop Storm Lake/Buena Vista County (continuation) 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM Ag Chemical Dealer Update Meeting Fort Dodge/Webster County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Training Adel/Dallas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Orange City/Sioux County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Corydon/Wayne County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Harlan/Shelby County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Logan/Harrison County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Clarinda/Page County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Bedford/Taylor County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Meeting Elkader/Clayton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation videotape conference Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Grain Fumigation Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Grain Fumigation Satellite Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Sac City/Sac County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Garner/Hancock County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Continuing Instruction Course Fayette/Fayette County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Applicators Donnellson/Lee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Spencer /Clay County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Tipton/Cedar County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC-C Osage/Mitchell County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Grain Fumigation Satellite Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Applicators Clarion /Wright County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Ida Grove/Ida County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation CIC Denison/Crawford County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Grain Fumigation 7C, 10 satellite Jefferson/Greene County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumication CIC Creston/Union County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Onawa/Monona County 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Grain Fumigation Charles City/Floyd County 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Osceola-O'Brien County Dairywomen Peer Group Sibley/Osceola County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pro Ag Outlook Harlan/Shelby County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM DCP Information Workshop Manchester/Delaware County 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM West Des Moines School IPM West Des Moines/Dallas County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook Clarinda/Page County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook Malvern/Mills County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook Red Oak/Montgomery County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook Sidney/Fremont County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook ICN Carroll/Carroll County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook Series Chariton/Lucas County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook ICN Creston/Union County 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pro Ag Outlook ICN Atlantic/Cass County 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Master Gardener Class Iowa Falls/Hardin County (continuation) 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Buchanan County Master Gardener Association Meetings Independence/Buchanan County 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Strengthening Families Nora Springs Rock Falls/Floyd County (continuation) 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 2002 Ag Outlook Meeting Cherokee/Cherokee County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Rural Development committee Corning/Adams County 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM Grain Fumigation Rockwell City/Calhoun County Wednesday, November 27, 2002
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Ames/Story County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Fort Dodge/Webster County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Primghar/O'Brien County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC New Hampton/Chickasaw County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Knoxville/Marion County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Waukon/Allamakee County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Storm Lake/Buena Vista County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Independence/Buchanan County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Carroll/Carroll County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Mana Thompson/Winnebago County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Clarinda/Page County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Bedford/Taylor County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Rockwell City/Calhoun County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commbercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Bettendorf/Scott County 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM Commercial Ag CIC Humboldt/Humboldt County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Management Algona/Kossuth County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Ames/Jones County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag. Applicators Indianola/Warren County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Estherville/Emmet County 8:30 AM - 11:30 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Jefferson/Greene County 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Vinton/Benton County 8:45 AM - 3:45 PM Ag Chemical Dealer Update Iowa City/Johnson County 8:45 AM - 3:45 PM Ag Chemical Dealer Update Mt. Pleasant/Henry County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial AG Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Training Adel/Dallas County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Management Videoconference Orange City/Sioux County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial AG Weed , Insect, and Plant Disease Albia /Monroe County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Webster City/Hamilton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Corydon/Wayne County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Mngmnt Sioux City/Woodbury County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Harlan/Shelby County 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Plant Disease Mngt CIC Logan/Harrison County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, insect, & Plant Disease Mgmt. Washington/Washington County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Mgmt. Iowa City/Johnson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed & Insect and Plant Disease Management Satellite Elkader/Clayton County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Satellite Videoconference Cherokee/Cherokee County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Management Mount Ayr/Ringgold County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Guthrie Center/Guthrie County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Hampton/Franklin County 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Satellite Mason City/Cerro Gordo County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management CIC Sac City/Sac County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Disease C-CIC Garner/Hancock County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect & Disease Management Centerville/Appanoose County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Tripoli/Bremer County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Fayette/Fayette County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commerical Ag, Weed & Insect Management Cresco/Howard County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, & Plant Disease Management CIC Iowa Falls/Hardin County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide CIC Satellite Corning/Adams County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect and Plant Disease Mgmt Donnellson/Lee County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag, Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Spencer /Clay County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Greenfield/Adair County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Marshalltown/Marshall County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Diease Management Tipton/Cedar County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Pesticide Applicator Training-Ag Leon/Decatur County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide Applicators Osage IA 50461/Mitchell County 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Commerical Ag Satellite Red Oak/Montgomery County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag. Weed, Insect, Plant Disease Mang. Clarion/Wright County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Creston/Union County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pesticide Training - Commercial Ag Applicators Maquoketa/Jackson County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed PAT Charles City/Floyd County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial AG PAT/CIC Bloomfield/Davis County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide Applicators CIC Denison/Crawford County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pest Control Operators Burlington/Des Moines County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide Applicators Ida Grove/Ida County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Weed, Insect, and Plant Disease Management Onawa/Monona County 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Commercial Ag Pesticide Applicator Training Oskaloosa/Mahaska County 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Roadside, Forest & Aquatic CIC-reshow Logan/Harrison County Thursday, November 28, 2002
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Thanksgiving Holiday - Office Closed Corning/Adams County Friday, November 29, 2002
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Thanksgiving Holiday - Office Closed Corning/Adams County Saturday, November 30, 2002
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Wreath Making New Hampton/Chickasaw County |